U.S. Taekwondo Center Master Your Full Potential

Meet Master Sammy Pejo

CAREER EXPERIENCE
1995-1997-U.S. Taekwondo Union, National Events Staff, Colorado Springs, CO.1996-Local Organizing Committee Chairman, 22nd U.S. National Taekwondo Championships, Colorado Springs, CO.
1996-Local Organizing Committee Chairman, 4th U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships, Colorado Springs, CO.
1997-Coordinator, 5th U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships, Colorado Springs, CO.
1998-2000 U.S. Taekwondo Union, National Events Director, Colorado Springs, CO.
1995-Present Master Instructor, U.S. Taekwondo Center, Colorado Springs, CO.
2008-Assistant Director of Operations, 2008 World Taekwondo Hanmadang, Anaheim, CA.

TAEKWONDO EXPERIENCE
Sabumnim: Grand Master Sang Chul Lee.
Started: December 2, 1981.
Received Kukkiwon Black Belt: June 6, 1984.
Received Kukkiwon 4th Dan: April 20, 1998.
Received Kukkiwon 5th Dan: January 5, 2007.
Received Kukkiwon 6th Dan: June 2015
1990-2004 Athlete Representative, U.S. Taekwondo Union.
1991-1995 Resident Athlete, Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, CO.
1995-1996 Vice-chairman, U.S. Taekwondo Union Eligibility Committee.
1997-2000 Secretary, U.S. Taekwondo Union Athletes Advisory Council.
1997-2004 U.S. Taekwondo Union Executive Committee Member.
1997-2000 U.S. Taekwondo Union National Training Committee Member.
1997-2000 U.S. Taekwondo Union Collegiate Committee Member.
1997-2000 U.S. Taekwondo Union Junior Olympic Committee Member.
2001-2004 Chairman, U.S. Taekwondo Union Athletes Advisory Council

COMPETITION EXPERIENCE
1983 Empire State Games – Gold Medal, Albany, NY.
1984-1989 New York State Champion.
1984 Junior Olympic Games – Gold Medal, South Bend, IN.
1985 U.S. Olympic Festival – Silver Medal, Baton Rouge, LA.
1986 Junior Olympic Games – Silver Medal.
1987 Pan American Games Team Trials – Bronze Medal, Colorado Springs, CO.
U.S. Olympic Festival – Silver Medal, Raleigh, NC.
1988 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Bronze Medal, Colorado Springs, CO.
1989 National Collegiate Taekwondo Championships – Gold Medal, Dallas, TX.
1990 2nd World University Taekwondo Championships – Gold Medal, Santander, Spain.
16th U.S. National Taekwondo Championships – Gold Medal, Madison, WI.
U.S. Olympic Festival – Bronze Medal, Minneapolis, MN.
4th World Cup Taekwondo Championships Team Member, Madrid, Spain.
1991 U.S. Team Trials – Gold Medal, Colorado Springs, CO.
Pan American Games Team Member, Havana, Cuba.
10th World Taekwondo Championships Team Member, Athens, Greece.
1992 1st U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships – Gold Medal, Colorado Springs, CO.
18th U.S. National Taekwondo Championships – Bronze Medal, Hampton, VA.
U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Bronze Medal, Colorado Springs, CO.
1994 Colorado State Champion.
20th U.S. National Taekwondo Championships (Forms) – Gold Medal, Atlanta, GA.
U.S. National Team Trials – Gold Medal, Colorado Springs, CO.
7th World Cup Taekwondo Championships – Team Captain, Cayman Islands.
9th Pan American Taekwondo Championships – Team Captain, San Jose, Costa Rica.
U.S. Olympic Festival – Bronze Medal, St. Louis, MO.
1995 Pan American Games – Silver Medal, Mar del Plata, Argentina.

COACHING EXPERIENCE
1990 – 1995 Coach – U.S. Taekwondo Union Junior Summer Camp, Colorado Springs, CO.
1995 Assistant Coach – 12th World Taekwondo Championships Team (Team Training Camp).
1996 Coach – 5th World University Taekwondo Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia.
1995-2004 Assistant Coach – Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, CO.
1998 Coach – 6th World University Taekwondo Championships, Manzanillo, Mexico.
1998 Coach – 2nd Junior World Taekwondo Championships, Istanbul, Turkey.
2000 Coach – 2000 World Cup Taekwondo Championships, Lyon, France.
2000 Coach – 3rd Junior World Taekwondo Championships, Killarney, Ireland.
2001 Coach World Cup Taekwondo Championships, Ho Chi Min City, Viet Nam
2001 Coach – 1st Jr. Pan Am Taekwondo Championships
2002 Coach – 4th Junior World Taekwondo Championships, Heraklion, Greece.
2002 US Olympic Committee Taekwondo Developmental Coach of the Year
2003 Coach – 2nd Jr. Pan Am Taekwondo Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Best Coach Award
2003 Coach – Pan Am Games, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

REFEREE/JUDGING EXPERIENCE

1984-1990 Referee, Corner Judge, New York State Taekwondo Championships.
1991-2002 Referee, Judge, Head of Court, Colorado State Taekwondo Championships.
1997-Internationally sanctioned judge for PRO-TKD.
2000-2004 U.S. Taekwondo Union National Referee Committee
2008-Present Kukkiwon International Hanmadang Referee